Newcastle vs Everton Prediction and Analysis | Premier League | 02/11/2026

Newcastle hosts Everton at St. James’ Park, a match where both teams aim to climb the Premier League standings. Newcastle sits in 8th place with 11 points, while Everton is just behind in 11th with 10 points. A win could propel either side up the table, highlighting the match’s importance. Newcastle’s recent form has been

28.10.2026 07:05
Premier League|02/11/2026
Newcastle
38%
VS
Everton
36%
38%
26%
36%
NewcastleDraw 26%Everton
🏆
Prediction
Newcastle @ 2.3
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 1.67
54% probability
🔁
YES @ 1.57
57% probability
Model Confidence
84%
45%Model accuracy (last 60 days) โ€” 112/251
★ BEST BET
Over 1.5 @ 1.22
The model predicts a 57% chance for BTTS, with Newcastle's home matches seeing both teams score in 70% of cases. Everton's away form, with nine BTTS in 20, supports this. The implied probability of the odds is 63.7%, offering a slight edge in value.
💡 Newcastle's home matches have a 70% rate of both teams scoring, reflecting their strong attack but leaky defence at St. James' Park.

Newcastle hosts Everton at St. James' Park, a match where both teams aim to climb the Premier League standings. Newcastle sits in 8th place with 11 points, while Everton is just behind in 11th with 10 points. A win could propel either side up the table, highlighting the match's importance. Newcastle's recent form has been inconsistent, with their last five games yielding two wins and three losses. Everton, meanwhile, has struggled to find consistent results, with a win, two draws, and two losses in their last five. Interestingly, Newcastle's home games often see both teams scoring, a trend that could influence the outcome.

📊 Team Statistics
Newcastle
WLLWL
4
Draws
8
Losses
Avg Scored1.5
Avg Conceded1.6
Over 2.560%
BTTS70%
Clean Sheets4
Failed to Score2
Home4W 2D 4L
Away4W 2D 4L
Everton
LLDWW
7
Draws
6
Losses
Avg Scored1.35
Avg Conceded1.1
Over 2.545%
BTTS45%
Clean Sheets7
Failed to Score6
Home3W 2D 2L
Away4W 5D 4L
๐ŸŸ๏ธ
Venue
St. James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
52,758 capacity ยท Grass
๐Ÿ“Š Additional Markets
Double Chance 1X1.4
Double Chance X21.62
Double Chance 121.3
Over 1.5 Goals1.22
Under 1.5 Goals4.33

Verdict: Full Picture

The absence of injuries means both teams can field their strongest lineups, maintaining the model's 38% probability for a Newcastle win and 36% for Everton. The odds for Newcastle to win are priced at 2.3, suggesting a close contest. The model's expected goals of 3.04 in total implies a lively game, with the Over 2.5 market at odds of 1.67. However, the BTTS market offers value at odds of 1.57, with a 57% model probability. With both teams likely to score, this market presents the best risk-adjusted return. If seeking an alternative, the Double Chance on Everton at odds of 1.62 could appeal, given their solid away form.

 

Season Statistics in Context

Newcastle's season has been characterized by a mixed bag of results. They average 1.5 goals per game, but their defence has conceded 1.6 on average, indicating a vulnerability at the back. At home, they are slightly more prolific, scoring 1.8 goals per game. Their pass accuracy is not recorded, but their ability to find the net suggests a direct approach. Everton, on the other hand, averages 1.35 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game. Their away form is solid, with an average of 1.46 goals scored and 1.08 conceded, indicating a well-organised defence on their travels. The xG model suggests a close match, with Newcastle having an expected goals of 1.61 compared to Everton's 1.43. This reflects the tight nature of their encounters, where both teams have shown the ability to score but also concede.

The Availability Factor

Both Newcastle and Everton are fortunate to have no significant injury concerns ahead of their clash. This full-strength availability is a boon for each side, allowing them to field their preferred lineups. Newcastle's recent head-to-head record against Everton is less favourable, having lost three of the last five meetings, including a 1-3 defeat earlier this season. Everton's squad depth means they can rotate effectively without a drop in quality, a crucial factor given their recent demanding schedule. In the league standings, Newcastle is slightly ahead, but Everton's ability to pick up points away from home makes this encounter evenly poised. The absence of injuries for both teams means tactical plans can be executed without compromise, potentially tilting the balance in favour of the team that can better exploit their full squad's strengths.

How the Match Is Likely to Unfold

The opening 20 minutes will likely see Newcastle trying to assert their home advantage. With an average first-half goal tally of 9 this season, they often start brightly. Everton, however, will look to counter with their organised defence, which has conceded only 1.08 goals on average away. As the match progresses into the middle phase, possession might become a battleground. Newcastle's average possession of 33% suggests they may concede the ball to Everton, who themselves average 28%. This could lead to a scrappy contest, with both sides looking to break quickly. In the final phase, Newcastle's home form might give them a slight edge, but Everton's ability to score late, as seen in their second-half goal tally, could turn the tide. The BTTS market is well-aligned with this expected pattern, as both teams are likely to find the net at some stage.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

1
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Newcastle vs Everton?
The xG total of 3.04 suggests a high-scoring game, with a 54% chance for over 2.5 goals. At odds of 1.67, this market offers decent value. Given Newcastle's 60% over 2.5 rate and Everton's 45%, the recommendation leans towards yes.
2
What is the correct score prediction for Newcastle vs Everton?
The model's most likely score is 1-1. This aligns with the xG values of 1.61 for Newcastle and 1.43 for Everton, indicating a balanced encounter with both teams likely to score.
3
What is the best bet for Newcastle vs Everton?
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) at odds of 1.57 is recommended. The model probability is 57%, higher than the implied probability of 63.7%, offering a slight value edge.
4
What is Newcastle's recent form?
Newcastle's last five results are: win 2-0, loss 0-1, loss 1-4, win 2-1, loss 1-4. At home, they have 4 wins, averaging 1.8 goals, but only 2 clean sheets, indicating inconsistent form.
5
Is the Double Chance bet worth it for Newcastle vs Everton?
Double Chance 1X is at odds of 1.4, X2 at 1.62, and 12 at 1.3. The combined probability for X2 is 81%, which is higher than the implied probability, making it a viable option.
6
What is the Draw No Bet option for Newcastle vs Everton?
Draw No Bet odds are not specified, but it offers the safety of a stake return on a draw. For value, compare the model's probabilities to 1X2 odds to assess if it offers better value than a straight win bet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ยฉ Copyright 2024 Betpower.co.ke - Sitemap
Betpower Kenya
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.