UEFA Nations League|25/09/2026
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
NO @ 1.95
42% probability
🔁
NO @ 1.83
46% probability
44%Model accuracy (last 60 days) โ 114/257
Latvia is favoured with a 38%
win probability, providing value against implied
odds of 33% for the away
win. Armenia's home record shows they have scored only 0.9 goals per
game, while conceding 1.8, indicating defensive vulnerabilities. Latvia's implied edge suggests a value opportunity in backing them to secure a victory.
💡 Armenia have managed just one clean sheet in their last 20 matches, a key factor given Latvia's more robust defensive outlook.
Armenia 2 : 0 Latvia
Our prediction: 2 โ
This UEFA Nations League clash between Armenia and Latvia poses intriguing tactical questions. Armenia, playing at home, must find a way to tighten their defence, having conceded an average of 1.8 goals per game on their own turf. Latvia, despite lacking recent form data, enter the match ranked first, albeit with no points yetโa testament to the league's nascent stage. The encounter will likely hinge on Armenia's ability to break down a potentially resolute Latvian defence, especially given their own struggles to consistently find the net. The stakes are high for both sides as they look to establish early momentum in the competition.
Avg Scored0.95
Avg Conceded2.4
Over 2.555%
BTTS55%
Clean Sheets1
Avg Scored–
Avg Conceded–
Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
Clean Sheets0
๐ Additional Markets
Double Chance 1X1.2
Double Chance X22
Double Chance 121.29
Over 1.5 Goals1.27
Under 1.5 Goals3.34
Recent Form: Scoring & Defensive Patterns
Armenia's recent form reveals a team struggling to find its footing, with just one win in their last 20 matches. Their last five outings included a 1-1 draw with Moldova and a 1-2 defeat to Belarus, highlighting defensive issues, as they conceded an average of 2.4 goals per game over this period. Latvia's form remains a mystery, but Armenia's home record of conceding 1.8 per game suggests Latvia might exploit these weaknesses. These patterns signal Armenia's defensive vulnerabilities, making them more prone to conceding, which aligns with the recommended markets of 'BTTS No' and 'Under 2.5'.
Best Bet Recommendation
The highest-value market is Latvia to win, with a model probability of 38% against implied odds of 33%, yielding a clear value edge. Armenia's defensive frailties, conceding 1.8 goals per home game, support this pick. The most likely scoreline of 0-1 further reinforces Latvia's chances. As an alternative, 'Under 2.5 goals' offers a balanced risk, given the 42% probability and Armenia's low-scoring nature. A combination bet of Latvia win and under 2.5 goals could offer a strategic edge if aligned with live dynamics.
Goal Markets: The Full Analysis
The expected goals model suggests a modest total of 1.87, hinting at a tightly contested match. The probability for Over 2.5 goals stands at 42%, priced at odds of 1.95, which indicates limited value given the implied market probability. Armenia's home games have seen over 2.5 goals 55% of the time, yet their attacking output remains modest at just 0.9 goals per game. The BTTS market is evenly poised at 46%; Armenia's tendency to fail to score in 45% of matches suggests potential value in 'No' at odds of 1.91. Over 1.5 goals, with a model probability of 56% and odds of 1.27, appears a safer option given the defensive vulnerabilities. Historically, Armenia have scored more often in the second half, advising caution on early goals. Ranked by value, 'Under 2.5' leads, followed by 'BTTS No' and 'Over 1.5'.
The Decisive Statistical Battlegrounds
The first critical match-up is Armenia's attack against Latvia's defence. Armenia's home scoring average of 0.9 goals per game contrasts with Latvia's potential defensive resilience, despite a lack of data. The second battle involves set pieces, where Armenia averages 8 corners per match, a potential threat against Latvia's aerial defence. Lastly, Armenia's defensive record, conceding 2.4 goals per game overall, faces Latvia's attack, which, while unquantified, could capitalise. The most pivotal battleground is Armenia's defence versus Latvia's attack, as Latvia's potential to exploit Armenia's defensive frailties aligns with the recommended market of a Latvian victory.
Frequently Asked Questions
1
Who will
win Armenia vs Latvia?
Latvia is predicted to
win with a 38% probability. Armenia's defensive record, conceding 2.4 goals per
game, and their 45% failure to
score rate, give Latvia the edge.
2
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Armenia vs Latvia?
No, with a model probability of 42% and
odds at 1.95, over 2.5 goals lacks strong backing. Armenia's low scoring average of 0.9 goals per
game suggests limited attacking threat.
3
What is the correct
score prediction for Armenia vs Latvia?
The model's most likely
score is 0-1 to Latvia. With an xG of 0.83 for Armenia and 1.04 for Latvia, a low-scoring affair is expected, reinforcing Latvia's predicted
win.
4
What does the head-to-head record say about Armenia vs Latvia?
In their last encounter, Armenia defeated Latvia 4-1. With an average of 2.5 goals per meeting, Armenia has shown recent dominance,
winning the last two encounters.
5
What is at stake in Armenia vs Latvia?
As the UEFA Nations League is in its early stages, Latvia sits top despite no points, while Armenia seeks to overcome their defensive issues to gain early momentum.
6
Is Over 1.5 goals a safe
bet in Armenia vs Latvia?
Yes, with a 56% probability and
odds at 1.27, Over 1.5 goals is backed by Armenia's 55% rate of
games exceeding this threshold in their last 20 matches.